Indiana Statutes
§ 36-9-23-28.5 — Unclaimed overpayments of sewer fees becoming property of municipality
Indiana § 36-9-23-28.5
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 9TRANSPORTATION AND PUBLIC WORKS
Ch. 23Municipal Sewage Works
Ind. Code § 36-9-23-28.5 (2026).
5.
(a)This section does not apply to a deposit made under section 28 of this chapter.
(b)IC 32-34-1.5 does not apply to an overpayment described in subsection (d).
(c)As used in this section, "payor" refers to the owner, lessee, or user of property served by the sewage works who has paid for service from the sewage works.
(d)An overpayment of sewer fees that remains unclaimed by a payor for more than seven (7) years after the termination of the service for which the overpayment was made becomes the property of the municipality.