Indiana Statutes
§ 36-9-23-28 — Deposit to ensure payment of fees; amount of deposit; refund; forfeiture; use to pay judgment; unclaimed deposits
Indiana·Title 36 LOCAL GOVERNMENT·Art. 9 TRANSPORTATION AND PUBLIC WORKS·Ch. 23 Municipal Sewage Works
(a)The legislative body of a municipality that operates sewage works under this chapter may, by ordinance, require the owners, lessees, or users of property served by the works to pay a deposit to ensure payment of sewer fees.
(b)The deposit required may not exceed the estimated average payment due from the property served by the sewage works for a three
(3)month period. The deposit must be retained in a separate fund.
(c)The deposit, less any outstanding penalties and service fees, shall be refunded to the depositor after a notarized statement from the depositor that as of a certain date the property being served:
(1)has been conveyed or transferred to another person; or
(2)no longer uses or is connected with any part of the municipal sewage system. A statement under subdivision (1)