Indiana Statutes
§ 36-8-4-6.5 — Police chiefs or deputy police chiefs; requirements
Indiana § 36-8-4-6.5
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 8PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 4Police and Fire Employment Policies in Cities
Ind. Code § 36-8-4-6.5 (2026).
5.
(a)This section applies to the appointment of a police chief or deputy police chief in all cities.
(b)An applicant must meet the following requirements:
(1)Have five (5) years of service as:
(A)a police officer with a full-time, paid police department or agency; or
(B)a federal enforcement officer (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-129) with a full-time, paid federal law enforcement agency.
(2)Be a citizen of the United States.
(3)Be a high school graduate or equivalent.
(4)Be at least twenty-one (21) years of age.
(5)Be free of mental illness.
(6)Be physically fit.
(7)Have successfully completed:
(A)the minimum basic training requirements established by the law enforcement training board under IC 5-2-1, or have continuous service with the same department to which the applicant was