Indiana Statutes
§ 36-8-16.7-47 — Counties prohibited from containing more than two PSAPs after December 31, 2014; exceptions; interlocal agreements; parties; required plans and protocols; noncomplying counties; distributions of fees prohibited
Indiana § 36-8-16.7-47
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 8PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 16.7Statewide 911 Services
Ind. Code § 36-8-16.7-47 (2026).
(a)For purposes of this section, a PSAP includes a public safety communications system operated and maintained under IC 36-8-15.
(b)As used in this section, "PSAP operator" means:
(1)a political subdivision; or
(2)an agency; that operates a PSAP. The term does not include any entity described in subsection (c)(1) through (c)(3).
(c)Subject to subsection (d), after December 31, 2014, a county may not contain more than two (2) PSAPs. However, a county may contain one (1) or more PSAPs in addition to the number of PSAPs authorized by this section, as long as any additional PSAPs are operated:
(1)by a state educational institution;
(2)by an airport authority established for a county having a consolidated city; or
(3)in a county having a consolidated city, by an excluded city (as define