Indiana Statutes
§ 36-8-12-11 — Blue lights on private vehicles; authorization; violations
Indiana § 36-8-12-11
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 8PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 12Volunteer Fire Departments
Ind. Code § 36-8-12-11 (2026).
(a)Members of volunteer fire departments may display blue lights on their privately owned vehicles while en route to scenes of emergencies or to the fire station in the line of duty subject to the following conditions:
(1)A light:
(A)must have a light source of at least thirty-five (35) watts; or
(B)may be a blue light emitting diode (LED).
(2)All lights must be placed on the:
(A)top of the vehicle;
(B)dashboard inside a vehicle, shielded to prevent distracting the driver; or
(C)front of the vehicle upon the bumper or at bumper level.
(3)No more than four (4) blue light assemblies may be displayed on one (1) vehicle, and each blue light assembly must be of the flashing or revolving type.
(4)A blue light assembly may contain multiple bulbs.
(5)A blue light may not be a part of th