Indiana Statutes
§ 36-8-11-22 — Areas annexed by municipalities
(a)Any area that is part of a fire protection
district and is annexed by a municipality that is not a part of the district
ceases to be a part of the fire protection district when the municipality
begins to provide fire protection services to the area.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection (a), if a fire protection district has
a total net assessed value (as determined by the county auditor) of more
than one billion dollars ($1,000,000,000) on the date that the
annexation ordinance is adopted:
(1)the annexed area shall remain a part of the fire protection
district after the annexation takes effect; and
(2)the fire protection district shall continue to provide fire
protection services to the annexed area.
Nothing in this section requires a municipality to provide fire
protection services to an