Indiana Statutes
§ 36-7-4-501 — Comprehensive plan; requirement; approval; purpose
Indiana § 36-7-4-501
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 7PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
Ch. 4Local Planning and Zoning
Ind. Code § 36-7-4-501 (2026).
A comprehensive plan shall be approved by resolution in accordance with the 500 series for the promotion of public health, safety, morals, convenience, order, or the general welfare and for the sake of efficiency and economy in the process of development. The plan commission shall prepare the comprehensive plan. [Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: 18-7-2-31; 18-7-4-501; 18-7-4-36; 18-7-5-32.] As added by Acts 1981, P.L.309, SEC.23. Amended by Acts 1981, P.L.310, SEC.26; P.L.335-1985, SEC.3.