Indiana Statutes
§ 36-7-4-1612 — Additional evidence; remand for additional factfinding or preparation of adequate record
Indiana § 36-7-4-1612
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 7PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
Ch. 4Local Planning and Zoning
Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1612 (2026).
(a)The court may receive evidence, in addition to that contained in the board record for judicial review, only if the evidence relates to the validity of the zoning decision at the time the decision was made and is needed to decide disputed issues regarding one (1) or both of the following:
(1)Improper constitution as a decisionmaking body or grounds for disqualification of those making the zoning decision.
(2)Unlawfulness of procedure or of decisionmaking process. This subsection applies only if the additional evidence could not, by due diligence, have been discovered and raised in the board proceeding giving rise to a proceeding for judicial review.
(b)The court may remand a matter to the board before final disposition of a petition for review with directions that the board conduct f