Indiana Statutes
§ 36-7-4-1401.5 — Power of legislative body to designate zoning districts where plan required
Indiana § 36-7-4-1401.5
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 7PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
Ch. 4Local Planning and Zoning
Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1401.5 (2026).
5.
(a)A legislative body may, in a zoning ordinance, designate zoning districts in which a development plan is required. If a zoning district is designated under this section, the plan commission must approve or disapprove a development plan under this series for real property within the zoning district.
(b)The plan commission has exclusive authority to approve or disapprove a development plan for real property located within the plan commission's jurisdiction.