Indiana Statutes
§ 36-7-4-1314 — Ordinance; application
(a)Except as provided in subsections (b)
and (c), an impact fee ordinance must apply to any development:
(1)that is in an impact zone; and
(2)for which a unit may require a structural building permit.
(b)An impact fee ordinance may not apply to an improvement that
does not create a need for additional infrastructure, including the
erection of a sign, the construction of a fence, or the interior renovation
of a building not resulting in a change in use.
(c)As used in this section, "qualified property" has the meaning set
forth in IC 36-1-8-18. Except as provided in subsection (d), an impact
fee ordinance may not apply to qualified property, and an impact fee
may not be imposed on qualified property.
(d)Upon the request of the owner of qualified property, an impact
fee may be imposed o