Indiana Statutes
§ 36-7-4-1015 — Commitments; enforcement
Indiana § 36-7-4-1015
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 7PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
Ch. 4Local Planning and Zoning
Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1015 (2026).
(a)As a condition to the:
(1)adoption of a rezoning proposal;
(2)primary approval of a proposed subdivision plat or development plan;
(3)approval of a vacation of all or part of the plat; or
(4)approval of an application for a:
(A)special exception;
(B)special use;
(C)contingent use;
(D)conditional use; or
(E)variance; the owner of a parcel of real property may be required or allowed to make a commitment concerning the use or development of that parcel.
(b)Commitments are subject to the following provisions:
(1)A commitment must be in writing.
(2)Unless the written commitment is modified or terminated in accordance with this subsection, a written commitment is binding on the owner of the parcel.
(3)A commitment shall be recorded in the office of the county recorder. After a c