Indiana Statutes
§ 36-7-3-13 — Vacation of proceedings; filing of remonstrances and objections; grounds; denial of petition
Indiana § 36-7-3-13
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 7PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
Ch. 3Platting and Vacation of Real Property
Ind. Code § 36-7-3-13 (2026).
(a)A remonstrance or objection permitted by section 12 of this chapter may be filed or raised by any person aggrieved by the proposed vacation, but only on one (1) or more of the following grounds:
(1)The vacation would hinder the growth or orderly development of the unit or neighborhood in which it is located or to which it is contiguous.
(2)The vacation would make access to the lands of the aggrieved person by means of public way difficult or inconvenient.
(3)The vacation would hinder the public's access to a church, school, or other public building or place.
(4)The vacation would hinder the use of a public way by the neighborhood in which it is located or to which it is contiguous.
(b)If a remonstrance or objection is filed or raised by an aggrieved person under subsection (a)(2)