§ 36-7-14-39 — Distribution and allocation of taxes; allocation area; base assessed value determinations; allocation of excess assessed value
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
* * *
bonds payable solely or in part from allocated tax proceeds in
that allocation area.
(C) Pay the principal of and interest on bonds payable from
allocated tax proceeds in that allocation area and from the
special tax levied under section 27 of this chapter.
(D) Pay the principal of and interest on bonds issued by the unit
to pay for local public improvements that are physically located
in or physically connected to that allocation area.
(E) Pay premiums on the redemption before maturity of bonds
payable solely or in part from allocated tax proceeds in that
allocation area.
(F) Make payments on leases payable from allocated tax
proceeds in that allocation area under section 25.2 of this
chapter.
(G) Reimburse the unit for expenditures made by it for local
public improvements (which include buildings, parking
facilities, and other items described in section 25.1(a) of this
chapter) that are physically located in or physically connected
to that allocation area.
(H) Reimburse the unit for rentals paid by it for a building or
parking facility that is physically located in or physically
connected to that allocation area under any lease entered into
under IC 36-1-10.
(I) For property taxes first due and payable before January 1,
2009, pay all or a part of a property tax replacement credit to
taxpayers in an allocation area as determined by the
redevelopment commission. This credit equals the amount
determined under the following STEPS for each taxpayer in a
taxing district (as defined in IC 6-1.1-1-20) that contains all or
part of the allocation area:
STEP ONE: Determine that part of the sum of the amounts
under IC 6-1.1-21-2(g)(1)(A), IC 6-1.1-21-2(g)(2), IC 6-1.1-21-2(g)(3), IC 6-1.1-21-2(g)(4), and IC 6-1.1-21-2(g)(5)
(before their repeal) that is attributable to the taxing district.
STEP TWO: Divide:
(i) that part of each county's eligible property tax replacement
amount (as defined in IC 6-1.1-21-2 (before its repeal)) for
that year as determined under IC 6-1.1-21-4 (before its
repeal) that is attributable to the taxing district; by
(ii) the STEP ONE sum.
STEP THREE: Multiply:
(i) the STEP TWO quotient; times
(ii) the total amount of the taxpayer's taxes (as defined in IC 6-1.1-21-2 (before its repeal)) levied in the taxing district that
have been allocated during that year to an allocation fund
under this section.
If not all the taxpayers in an allocation area receive the credit in
full, each taxpayer in the allocation area is entitled to receive
the same proportion of the credit. A taxpayer may not receive
a credit under this section and a credit under section 39.5 of this
chapter (before its repeal) in the same year.
(J) Pay expenses incurred by the redevelopment commission for
local public improvements that are in the allocation area or
serving the allocation area. Public improvements include
buildings, parking facilities, and other items described in
section 25.1(a) of this chapter.
(K) Reimburse public and private entities for expenses incurred
in training employees of industrial facilities that are located:
(i) in the allocation area; and
(ii) on a parcel of real property that has been classified as
industrial property under the rules of the department of local
government finance.
However, the total amount of money spent for this purpose in
any year may not exceed the total amount of money in the
allocation fund that is attributable to property taxes paid by the
industrial facilities described in this clause. The
reimbursements under this clause must be made within three
(3) years after the date on which the investments that are the
basis for the increment financing are made.
(L) Pay the costs of carrying out an eligible efficiency project
(as defined in IC 36-9-41-1.5) within the unit that established
the redevelopment commission. However, property tax
proceeds may be used under this clause to pay the costs of
carrying out an eligible efficiency project only if those property
tax proceeds exceed the amount necessary to do the following:
(i) Make, when due, any payments required under clauses (A)
through (K), including any payments of principal and interest
on bonds and other obligations payable under this
subdivision, any payments of premiums under this
subdivision on the redemption before maturity of bonds, and
any payments on leases payable under this subdivision.
(ii) Make any reimbursements required under this
subdivision.
(iii) Pay any expenses required under this subdivision.
(iv) Establish, augment, or restore any debt service reserve
under this subdivision.
(M) Expend money and provide financial assistance as
authorized in section 12.2(a)(27) of this chapter.
* * *