Indiana Statutes
§ 36-7-11.1-9 — Necessity of certificate of appropriateness; filing application; issuance procedure
Indiana § 36-7-11.1-9
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 7PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
Ch. 11.1Historic Preservation in Marion County
Ind. Code § 36-7-11.1-9 (2026).
(a)A person may not construct any exterior architectural structure or feature in any historic area, or reconstruct, alter, or demolish any such exterior or designated interior structure or feature in the area, until the person has filed with the secretary of the commission an application for a certificate of appropriateness in such form and with such plans, specifications, and other material as the commission may from time to time prescribe and a certificate of appropriateness has been issued as provided in this section. However, this chapter does not:
(1)prevent the ordinary maintenance or repair of any such exterior or designated interior architectural structure or feature that does not involve a change in design, color or outward appearance of it;
(2)prevent any structural change cer