Indiana Statutes
§ 36-7-11-19 — Phases; certificate of appropriateness; objections
Indiana·Title 36 LOCAL GOVERNMENT·Art. 7 PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT·Ch. 11 Historic Preservation Generally
(a)In an ordinance approving the
establishment of a historic district, a unit may provide that the
establishment occur in two (2) phases. Under the first phase, which
lasts three (3) years from the date the ordinance is adopted, a certificate
of appropriateness is required only for the activities described in
section 10(1)(A), 10(1)(B), and 10(1)(D) of this chapter. At the end of
the first phase, the district becomes fully established, and, subject to
subsection (b), a certificate of appropriateness must be issued by the
commission before a permit may be issued for or work may begin on
an activity described in section 10 of this chapter.
(b)The first phase described in subsection (a) continues and the
second phase does not become effective if a majority of the property
owners in the dist