Indiana Statutes
§ 36-6-4-3 — Duties
Indiana § 36-6-4-3
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 6GOVERNMENT OF TOWNSHIPS
Ch. 4Township Executive
Ind. Code § 36-6-4-3 (2026).
The executive shall do the following:
(1)Keep a written record of official proceedings.
(2)Manage all township property interests.
(3)Keep township records open for public inspection.
(4)Attend all meetings of the township legislative body.
(5)Receive and pay out township funds.
(6)Examine and settle all accounts and demands chargeable against the township.
(7)Administer township assistance under IC 12-20 and IC 12-30-4.
(8)Perform the duties of fence viewer under IC 32-26.
(9)Provide and maintain cemeteries under IC 23-14.
(10)Provide fire protection under IC 36-8, except in a township that:
(A)is located in a county having a consolidated city; and
(B)consolidated the township's fire department under IC 36-3-1-6.1.
(11)File an annual personnel report under IC 5-11-13.
(12)Pr