Indiana Statutes
§ 36-5-7-6 — Deputy marshals; appointment; powers and liabilities; bond, compensation, and term; dismissal; procedure
Indiana § 36-5-7-6
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 5GOVERNMENT OF TOWNS
Ch. 7Town Marshal
Ind. Code § 36-5-7-6 (2026).
(a)The town legislative body shall by ordinance fix the number of deputy marshals. The town legislative body may by ordinance authorize the marshal to appoint deputy marshals. Deputy marshals have the powers and liabilities of the marshal in executing the orders of the legislative body or enforcing laws.
(b)One (1) deputy marshal may be designated as the town humane officer. The designated deputy has the duties prescribed by IC 36-8 for city humane officers.
(c)The legislative body shall fix the amount of bond, compensation, and term of service of deputy marshals. The marshal may dismiss a deputy marshal at any time. However, a deputy marshal who has been employed by the town for more than six (6) months after completing the minimum basic training requirements adopted by the law enforce