Indiana Statutes
§ 36-5-6-3 — Residency; term of office
Indiana § 36-5-6-3
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 5GOVERNMENT OF TOWNS
Ch. 6Town Clerk-Treasurer
Ind. Code § 36-5-6-3 (2026).
(a)The clerk-treasurer must reside within the town as provided in Article 6, Section 6 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana. The clerk-treasurer forfeits office if the clerk-treasurer ceases to be a resident of the town. An individual who resides in territory that is annexed by the town before the election is considered a resident of the town for purposes of this subsection, even if the annexation took effect less than one (1) year before the election.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (c), (d), (e), or (f), the term of office of the clerk-treasurer is four (4) years, beginning at noon January 1 after election and continuing until a successor is elected and qualified.
(c)The term of office of a clerk-treasurer elected under IC 36-5-1-10.1 following the incorporation of the town