Indiana Statutes
§ 36-5-2-6 — Residency requirement
Indiana § 36-5-2-6
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 5GOVERNMENT OF TOWNS
Ch. 2Town Legislative Body and Executive
Ind. Code § 36-5-2-6 (2026).
(a)A member of the legislative body must reside within:
(1)the town as provided in Article 6, Section 6 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana; and
(2)the district from which the member was elected, if applicable.
(b)A member of the legislative body who is elected by the voters of a district forfeits office if the member ceases to be a resident of the district.
(c)A member of the legislative body who is elected by the voters of the entire town but is elected or selected as a candidate from a district forfeits office if the member ceases to be a resident of the district.
(d)An at-large member of the legislative body forfeits office if the member ceases to be a resident of the town. [Pre-Local Government Recodification Citation: 18-3-1-16 part.] As added by Acts 1980, P.L.212, SEC