Indiana Statutes
§ 36-5-2-12 — Loans and notes; procedures; actions to contest validity
Indiana·Title 36 LOCAL GOVERNMENT·Art. 5 GOVERNMENT OF TOWNS·Ch. 2 Town Legislative Body and Executive
(a)The legislative body may, by ordinance, make loans and issue notes for the purpose of refunding those loans in anticipation of revenues of the town that are anticipated to be levied and collected during the term of the loans. The term of a loan made under this subsection may not be more than five (5) years. Loans under this section shall be made in the same manner as loans made under section 11(b) and 11(c) of this chapter, except that:
(1)the ordinance authorizing the loans must appropriate and pledge to the payment of the loans a sufficient amount of the revenues in anticipation of which the loans are issued and out of which the loans are payable; and
(2)the loans must be evidenced by time warrants of the town in terms designating the nature of the consideration, the time and place