Indiana Statutes
§ 36-4-9-4 — Executive departments; establishment by city legislative body; administrative functions; termination; transfer of powers, duties, functions, or obligations
Indiana § 36-4-9-4
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 4GOVERNMENT OF CITIES AND TOWNS
Ch. 9City Departments, Boards, and Appointed Officers
Ind. Code § 36-4-9-4 (2026).
(a)The city legislative body shall, by ordinance passed upon the recommendation of the city executive, establish the executive departments that it considers necessary to efficiently perform the administrative functions required to fulfill the needs of the city's citizens.
(b)The head of each city department or agency is under the jurisdiction of the executive.
(c)The following departments may be established:
(1)Department of finance or administration.
(2)Department of law.
(3)Department of public works.
(4)Department of public safety.
(5)Department of parks and recreation.
(6)Department of human resources and economic development.
(7)Any other department considered necessary. These departments shall perform the administrative functions assigned by statute and ordinance.
(d)The c