Indiana Statutes
§ 36-4-8-2 — Warrants; conditions and purposes of issuance
Indiana § 36-4-8-2
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 4GOVERNMENT OF CITIES AND TOWNS
Ch. 8Miscellaneous City Fiscal and Administrative Provisions
Ind. Code § 36-4-8-2 (2026).
Money may be paid out of the city treasury only on warrant of the city fiscal officer. Unless a statute provides otherwise, the fiscal officer may draw a warrant against a fund of the city only if:
(1)an appropriation has been made for that purpose and the appropriation is not exhausted;
(2)the warrant is for a salary fixed by statute or ordinance;
(3)the warrant is for a claim allowed under section 5 of this chapter;
(4)the fiscal officer is ordered to issue the warrant under section 3 of this chapter;
(5)the warrant is for payment of a judgment that the city must pay; or
(6)the warrant is for interest due on city bonds. [Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: 18-1-4-4; 18-1-6-11 part.] As added by Acts 1980, P.L.212, SEC.3. Amended by Acts 1982, P.L.33, SEC.26; P.L.127-2017