Indiana Statutes
§ 36-4-6-4 — Third class cities; division into districts; boundaries; voting; recertification of districts; filing with circuit court clerk; time for filing
Indiana § 36-4-6-4
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 4GOVERNMENT OF CITIES AND TOWNS
Ch. 6City Legislative Body
Ind. Code § 36-4-6-4 (2026).
(a)This section applies to third class cities, except as provided by section 5 of this chapter.
(b)This subsection does not apply to a city with an ordinance described by subsection (j) or (m). The legislative body shall adopt an ordinance to divide the city into five (5) districts that:
(1)are composed of contiguous territory, except for territory that is not contiguous to any other part of the city;
(2)are reasonably compact;
(3)do not cross precinct boundary lines except as provided in subsection (c) or (d); and
(4)contain, as nearly as is possible, equal population.
(c)The boundary of a city legislative body district may cross a precinct boundary line if:
(1)more than one (1) member of the legislative body elected from the districts established under subsection (b), (j), or (m)