Indiana Statutes
§ 36-4-6-20 — Temporary or short term loans in anticipation of current revenues
(a)The legislative body may, by ordinance,
make loans of money for not more than five (5) years and issue notes
for the purpose of refunding those loans. The loans may be made only
for the purpose of procuring money to be used in the exercise of the
powers of the city, and the total amount of outstanding loans under this
subsection may not exceed five percent (5%) of the city's total tax levy
in the current year (excluding amounts levied to pay debt service and
lease rentals). Loans under this subsection shall be made in the same
manner as loans made under section 19 of this chapter, except that:
(1)the ordinance authorizing the loans must pledge to their
payment a sufficient amount of tax revenues over the ensuing five
(5)years to provide for refunding the loans; and
(2)the loans must