Indiana Statutes
§ 36-4-5-3 — Powers and duties
Indiana § 36-4-5-3
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 4GOVERNMENT OF CITIES AND TOWNS
Ch. 5City Executive
Ind. Code § 36-4-5-3 (2026).
The executive shall:
(1)enforce the ordinances of the city and the statutes of the state;
(2)provide a statement of the finances and general condition of the city to the city legislative body at least once a year;
(3)provide any information regarding city affairs that the legislative body requests;
(4)recommend, in writing, to the legislative body actions that the executive considers proper;
(5)call special meetings of the legislative body when necessary;
(6)supervise subordinate officers;
(7)insure efficient government of the city;
(8)fill vacancies in city offices when required by IC 3-13-8;
(9)sign all bonds, deeds, and contracts of the city and all licenses issued by the city; and
(10)approve or veto ordinances, orders, and resolutions of the legislative body under IC 36-4-6-