Indiana Statutes
§ 36-4-5-2 — Mayor; election; eligibility; term of office
Indiana § 36-4-5-2
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 4GOVERNMENT OF CITIES AND TOWNS
Ch. 5City Executive
Ind. Code § 36-4-5-2 (2026).
(a)A mayor, who is the city executive, shall be elected under IC 3-10-6 by the voters of each city.
(b)A person is eligible to be a city executive only if the person meets the qualifications prescribed by IC 3-8-1-26.
(c)Residency in territory that is annexed by the city before the election is considered residency for the purposes of subsection (b), even if the annexation takes effect less than one (1) year before the election.
(d)The city executive must reside within the city as provided in Article 6, Section 6 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana. The executive forfeits office if the executive ceases to be a resident of the city.
(e)The term of office of a city executive is four (4) years, beginning at noon on January 1 after election and continuing until a successor is elect