Indiana Statutes
§ 36-4-3-5 — Private lands; petition requesting ordinance to annex; filing; proceedings
Indiana § 36-4-3-5
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 4GOVERNMENT OF CITIES AND TOWNS
Ch. 3Municipal Annexation and Disannexation
Ind. Code § 36-4-3-5 (2026).
(a)This subsection applies only to a petition requesting annexation that is filed before July 1, 2015. If the owners of land located outside of but contiguous to a municipality want to have territory containing that land annexed to the municipality, they may file with the legislative body of the municipality a petition:
(1)signed by at least:
(A)fifty-one percent (51%) of the owners of land in the territory sought to be annexed; or
(B)the owners of seventy-five percent (75%) of the total assessed value of the land for property tax purposes; and
(2)requesting an ordinance annexing the area described in the petition.
(b)This subsection applies only to a petition requesting annexation that is filed after June 30, 2015. If the owners of land located outside of but contiguous to a municip