Indiana Statutes
§ 36-4-3-2.2 — Hearing notice to landowners
Indiana § 36-4-3-2.2
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 4GOVERNMENT OF CITIES AND TOWNS
Ch. 3Municipal Annexation and Disannexation
Ind. Code § 36-4-3-2.2 (2026).
2.
(a)This section does not apply to an annexation under section 4(a)(2), 4(a)(3), 4(b), or 4(h) of this chapter or an annexation described in section 5.1 of this chapter.
(b)Before a municipality may annex territory, the municipality shall provide written notice of the hearing required under section 2.1 of this chapter. Except as provided in subsections (f) and (g), the notice must be sent by:
(1)certified mail, return receipt requested; or
(2)any other means of delivery that includes a return receipt; at least sixty (60) days before the date of the hearing to each owner of real property, as shown on the county auditor's current tax list, whose real property is located within the territory proposed to be annexed.
(c)For purposes of an annexation of territory described in section 2.5