Indiana Statutes
§ 36-4-3-2.1 — Public hearing; notice
Indiana § 36-4-3-2.1
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 4GOVERNMENT OF CITIES AND TOWNS
Ch. 3Municipal Annexation and Disannexation
Ind. Code § 36-4-3-2.1 (2026).
1.
(a)This section does not apply to an annexation under section 5.1 or 5.2 of this chapter.
(b)A municipality may adopt an ordinance under this chapter only after the legislative body has held a public hearing concerning the proposed annexation. The municipality shall hold the public hearing not earlier than sixty (60) days after the date the ordinance is introduced. All interested parties must have the opportunity to testify as to the proposed annexation. Except as provided in subsection (d), notice of the hearing shall be:
(1)published in accordance with IC 5-3-1 except that the notice shall be published at least sixty (60) days before the hearing; and
(2)mailed as set forth in section 2.2 of this chapter, if section 2.2 of this chapter applies to the annexation.
(c)A municipality