Indiana Statutes
§ 36-4-3-11.3 — Signatures required to stop an annexation; signatures required to permit a trial court hearing on annexation
Indiana § 36-4-3-11.3
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 4GOVERNMENT OF CITIES AND TOWNS
Ch. 3Municipal Annexation and Disannexation
Ind. Code § 36-4-3-11.3 (2026).
3.
(a)This section applies only to an annexation ordinance adopted after June 30, 2015.
(b)An annexation ordinance is void if a written remonstrance petition is signed by one (1) of the following:
(1)At least sixty-five percent (65%) of the owners of land in the annexed territory. An owner of land may not:
(A)be counted in calculating the total number of owners of land in the annexation territory; or
(B)have the owner's signature counted on a remonstrance; with regard to any single property that an owner has an interest in that was exempt from property taxes under IC 6-1.1-10 or any other state law for the immediately preceding year.
(2)The owners of at least eighty percent (80%) in assessed valuation of the land in the annexed territory. Land that was exempt from property taxes unde