Indiana Statutes
§ 36-4-3-11 — Remonstrances; filing; determination of signatures; hearing
Indiana § 36-4-3-11
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 4GOVERNMENT OF CITIES AND TOWNS
Ch. 3Municipal Annexation and Disannexation
Ind. Code § 36-4-3-11 (2026).
(a)This subsection applies only to an annexation for which an annexation ordinance was adopted before July 1, 2015. Except as provided in section 5.1(i) of this chapter and subsections (e) and (f), whenever territory is annexed by a municipality under this chapter, the annexation may be appealed by filing with the circuit or superior court of a county in which the annexed territory is located a written remonstrance signed by:
(1)at least sixty-five percent (65%) of the owners of land in the annexed territory; or
(2)the owners of more than seventy-five percent (75%) in assessed valuation of the land in the annexed territory. The remonstrance must be filed within ninety (90) days after the publication of the annexation ordinance under section 7 of this chapter, must be accompanied by a co