Indiana Statutes
§ 36-4-10-3 — Clerk; eligibility; residence
Indiana § 36-4-10-3
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 4GOVERNMENT OF CITIES AND TOWNS
Ch. 10City Clerk and Fiscal Officer
Ind. Code § 36-4-10-3 (2026).
(a)A person is eligible to be the clerk only if the person meets the qualifications prescribed by IC 3-8-1-28.
(b)Residency in territory that is annexed by the city before the election is considered residency for the purposes of subsection (a), even if the annexation takes effect less than one (1) year before the election.
(c)The clerk must reside within the city as provided in Article 6, Section 6 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana. The clerk forfeits office if the clerk ceases to be a resident of the city. [Pre-Local Government Recodification Citation: 18-1-2-1.5 part.] As added by Acts 1980, P.L.212, SEC.3. Amended by Acts 1981, P.L.11, SEC.164; P.L.5-1986, SEC.53; P.L.3-1987, SEC.558.