Indiana Statutes
§ 36-3-3-2 — Mayor as executive; election; qualifications; term of office
Indiana § 36-3-3-2
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 3GOVERNMENT OF INDIANAPOLIS AND
Ch. 3Executive Authorities
Ind. Code § 36-3-3-2 (2026).
(a)A mayor, who is the executive of both the consolidated city and the county, shall be elected under IC 3-10-6 by the voters of the whole county.
(b)To be eligible to serve as the executive, a person must meet the qualifications prescribed by IC 3-8-1-24.
(c)The term of office of an executive is four (4) years, beginning at noon on January 1 after election and continuing until a successor is elected and qualified. [Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: 18-4-1-2(g); 18-4-3-1 part; 18-4-4-1 part; 18-4-4-7 part; 18-2-1-4 part.] As added by Acts 1980, P.L.212, SEC.2. Amended by Acts 1980, P.L.213, SEC.1; P.L.194-1984, SEC.1; P.L.5-1986, SEC.38.