Indiana Statutes
§ 36-3-2-10 — Payments in lieu of taxes ("PILOTS"); consolidated city and county; public entities
Indiana § 36-3-2-10
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 3GOVERNMENT OF INDIANAPOLIS AND
Ch. 2Powers of Political Subdivisions in the County
Ind. Code § 36-3-2-10 (2026).
(a)The general assembly finds the following:
(1)That the tax base of the consolidated city and the county have
been significantly eroded through the ownership of tangible
property by separate municipal corporations and other public
entities that operate as private enterprises yet are exempt or whose
property is exempt from property taxation.
(2)That to restore this tax base and provide a proper allocation of
the cost of providing governmental services the legislative body
of the consolidated city and county should be authorized to collect
payments in lieu of taxes from these public entities.
(3)That the appropriate maximum payments in lieu of taxes
would be the amount of the property taxes that would be paid if
the tangible property were not subject to an exemption.
(b)As used in this