Indiana Statutes
§ 36-3-1-4 — Consolidated city; abolishment of first class city; territory; name; interim government
Indiana § 36-3-1-4
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 3GOVERNMENT OF INDIANAPOLIS AND
Ch. 1Consolidation and Transfer of Powers
Ind. Code § 36-3-1-4 (2026).
(a)When a first class city becomes a consolidated city, the first class city is abolished as a separate entity, and the territory of the consolidated city includes:
(1)all the territory that comprised the first class city before it became a consolidated city; and
(2)all other territory in the county except territory of an excluded city. However, certain departments and special taxing districts of the consolidated city may have jurisdiction as provided by law over more or less territory than that inside the boundaries of the consolidated city.
(b)The consolidated city is known as "City of ______," with the name of the first class city inserted in the blank.
(c)Unless the executive and legislative body of the consolidated city are elected during the interim period and take office on the