Indiana Statutes
§ 36-2-5-2 — Taxation; appropriations
Indiana § 36-2-5-2
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 2GOVERNMENT OF COUNTIES GENERALLY
Ch. 5Budget Procedures
Ind. Code § 36-2-5-2 (2026).
(a)The county fiscal body shall fix:
(1)the rate of taxation for county purposes; and
(2)the rate of taxation for other purposes whenever the rate is not
fixed by statute and is required to be uniform throughout the
county.
(b)The county fiscal body shall appropriate money to be paid out of
the county treasury, and money may be paid out of the treasury only
under an appropriation made by the fiscal body, except as otherwise
provided by law.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations:
17-1-24-14; 17-1-28-10 part.]
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.212, SEC.1. Amended by Acts
1981, P.L.11, SEC.151.