Indiana Statutes
§ 36-2-3.5-2 — Executive and legislative branches; separation of powers
Indiana § 36-2-3.5-2
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 2GOVERNMENT OF COUNTIES GENERALLY
Ch. 3.5Division of Powers of Certain Counties
Ind. Code § 36-2-3.5-2 (2026).
The powers of the county are divided between the executive and legislative branches of its government. A power belonging to one (1) branch of the county's government may not be exercised by the other branch. [Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: 17-1-28-2 part; 17-1-28-6 part; 17-1-28-10 part.] As added by Acts 1981, P.L.11, SEC.147.