Indiana Statutes
§ 36-2-14-6 — Determination of cause, manner, mechanism of death; suspicion of overdose; certificate of death; moving of body; autopsy; coroner duties
Indiana·Title 36 LOCAL GOVERNMENT·Art. 2 GOVERNMENT OF COUNTIES GENERALLY·Ch. 14 County Coroner
(a)Whenever the coroner is notified that a person in the county:
(1)has died from violence;
(2)has died by casualty;
(3)has died when apparently in good health;
(4)has died in an apparently suspicious, unusual, or unnatural manner; or
(5)has been found dead; the coroner shall, before the scene of the death is disturbed, notify a law enforcement agency having jurisdiction in that area. The agency shall assist the coroner in determining the cause, manner, and mechanism of death. The coroner shall hold the human remains until the investigation of how the person died and the medical investigation of the cause of death are concluded.
(b)If the coroner reasonably suspects the cause of the person's death to be accidental or intentional overdose of a controlled substance (as defined by IC 3