Indiana Statutes
§ 36-2-11-8 — Record of instruments in order received; public access; copies; contaminated instruments
Indiana § 36-2-11-8
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 2GOVERNMENT OF COUNTIES GENERALLY
Ch. 11County Recorder
Ind. Code § 36-2-11-8 (2026).
(a)The recorder shall record all instruments that are proper for recording, in the order in which they are received in the recorder's office for record. The recorder shall record deeds and mortgages in separate records.
(b)Providing an exact copy of an original instrument in the possession of the recorder is sufficient to comply with the inspection of public records provided under IC 5-14-3-3 if the original document has not been archived.
(c)Any instrument that is contaminated by blood or another bodily fluid, or that appears to be contaminated by blood or another bodily fluid, is not proper for recording. The recorder shall not record an instrument that is contaminated by blood or another bodily fluid or that appears to be contaminated by blood or another bodily fluid. [Pre-Local Gove