Indiana Statutes
§ 36-2-1-2 — Changing boundaries; transfer of territory; petition; signatures; election; order
Indiana § 36-2-1-2
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 2GOVERNMENT OF COUNTIES GENERALLY
Ch. 1Division of State Into Counties
Ind. Code § 36-2-1-2 (2026).
(a)If the resident voters in a specified territory in two (2) or more contiguous counties desire to change the boundaries of their respective counties, they may file a petition with the executives of their respective counties requesting that the territory be transferred. The petition must:
(1)be signed by at least the number of voters resident in the territory requested to be transferred required to place a candidate on the ballot under IC 3-8-6-3;
(2)contain a clear, distinct description of the requested boundary change; and
(3)not propose to decrease the area of any county below four hundred (400) square miles in compliance with Article 15, Section 7 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana.
(b)Whenever a petition under subsection (a) is filed with a county executive, the executi