Indiana Statutes
§ 36-12-3-12 — Determination of tax rate; continuation of prior appropriation and levy upon failure to meet certain requirements
Indiana § 36-12-3-12
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 12LIBRARIES
Ch. 3Powers and Duties of Class 1 Public Libraries
Ind. Code § 36-12-3-12 (2026).
(a)The library board shall determine the rate of taxation for the library district that is necessary for the proper operation of the library. The library board shall certify the rate to the county auditor. An additional rate may be levied under section 10(4) of this chapter.
(b)If the library board fails to:
(1)give:
(A)a first published notice to the board's taxpayers of the board's proposed budget and tax levy for the ensuing year at least ten (10) days before the public hearing required under IC 6-1.1-17-3; and
(B)a second published notice to the board's taxpayers of the board's proposed budget and tax levy for the ensuing year at least three (3) days before the public hearing required under IC 6-1.1-17-3; or
(2)finally adopt the budget and fix the tax levy not later than November