Indiana Statutes
§ 36-12-2-8 — Limitation on terms of service; consecutive terms; computation; exception for certain library districts
Indiana § 36-12-2-8
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 12LIBRARIES
Ch. 2Class 1 Public Libraries: Organization and Board
Ind. Code § 36-12-2-8 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b), an appointee to a library board may not serve more than four (4) consecutive terms on the library board. An unexpired term of two (2) years or less that an individual serves in filling a vacancy on the library board may not be counted in computing consecutive terms for purposes of this subsection. The consecutive terms are computed without regard to a change in the appointing authority that appointed the member. If:
(1)a member's term is interrupted due to the merger of at least two (2) public libraries under IC 36-12-4; and
(2)the member is reappointed to the merged public library board; the term that was interrupted may not be considered in determining the number of consecutive terms a member may serve on a library board. An appointee who has s