Indiana Statutes
§ 36-10-7-7 — Acquisition and maintenance of grounds and structures by certain townships for use as public parks; public park fund
Indiana § 36-10-7-7
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 10RECREATION, CULTURE, AND COMMUNITY
Ch. 7Miscellaneous Township Recreation Provisions
Ind. Code § 36-10-7-7 (2026).
(a)This section applies to all townships having a population between two thousand (2,000) and three thousand (3,000).
(b)The township executive may accept, acquire, and maintain grounds and structures to be used as public parks upon petition of at least fifty-one percent (51%) of the resident taxpayers of the township.
(c)Whenever a park has been established in the township, the legislative body shall, at its annual meeting and annually each following year, levy a tax not exceeding one and sixty-seven hundredths cents ($0.0167) on each one hundred dollars ($100) of taxable property in the township. The money shall be set aside in a public park fund to be used by the executive for the maintenance and improvement of the park and for no other purpose. [Pre-Local Government Recodification C