Indiana Statutes
§ 36-1-8-5 — Funds raised by general or special tax levy; disposition of unused balance; transfers to local rainy day fund
Indiana § 36-1-8-5
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 8Miscellaneous Fiscal and Administrative Provisions
Ind. Code § 36-1-8-5 (2026).
(a)This section applies to all funds raised by a
general or special tax levy on all the taxable property of a political
subdivision.
(b)Whenever the purposes of a tax levy have been fulfilled and an
unused and unencumbered balance remains in the fund, the fiscal body
of the political subdivision shall order the balance of that fund to be
transferred as follows, unless a statute provides that it be transferred
otherwise:
(1)Funds of a county, to the general fund or rainy day fund of the
county, as provided in section 5.1 of this chapter.
(2)Funds of a municipality, to the general fund or rainy day fund
of the municipality, as provided in section 5.1 of this chapter.
(3)Funds of a township for redemption of township assistance
obligations, to the township assistance fund of the township