Indiana Statutes
§ 36-1-8-18 — Certain tax exempt property; limitation on charges
Indiana·Title 36 LOCAL GOVERNMENT·Art. 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS·Ch. 8 Miscellaneous Fiscal and Administrative Provisions
(a)As used in this section, "qualified
property" means property that:
(1)is located in a tax increment allocation area and:
(A)was located in the tax increment allocation area before the
designation of the area and the property has been continuously
used since the date the area was designated for a tax exempt
purpose; or
(B)was donated for a tax exempt purpose; and
(2)is exempt from property taxation.
(b)A political subdivision may not do any of the following after
June 30, 2016:
(1)Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d), impose or
otherwise require a payment in lieu of taxes or the payment of any
other charge or user fee for or on qualified property.
(2)Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d), enter into an
agreement that does any of the following:
(A)Requires a paym