Indiana Statutes
§ 36-1-5-6 — Restated or reenacted provision of original ordinance
Indiana § 36-1-5-6
Ind. Code § 36-1-5-6 (2026).
If the legislative body determines, and declares
in a provision of a code, that the provision is a restatement or
reenactment of an original ordinance or amendment thereof, then the
legal conditions for the effectiveness of an original ordinance need not
be met. Such a restated or reenacted provision shall be considered
reordained by the adoption of the code.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citation:
18-5-12-5.]
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.211, SEC.1.