Indiana Statutes
§ 36-1-3.5-1 — Policy; purpose
Indiana § 36-1-3.5-1
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 3.5Transfer of Jurisdiction From General Assembly to
Ind. Code § 36-1-3.5-1 (2026).
The policy of the state is that in all cases where a general law can be made applicable, all laws should be general and of uniform operation throughout the state, as provided by Article 4, Section 23 of the Constitution of Indiana. In addition, the policy of the state is that in local affairs where a general law cannot be made applicable, the applicable laws should be determined by the local legislative authorities under the home rule provisions of this title, particularly IC 36-1-3-6. Therefore, the purpose of this chapter is to transfer to the appropriate local authorities jurisdiction over certain local matters that, before the 1981 regular session of the general assembly, have been subjects of statutory concern. [Local Government Recodification Citation: New.] As added by Acts 1981, P.