Indiana Statutes
§ 36-1-3-9 — Territorial jurisdiction; exception; petition
Indiana § 36-1-3-9
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 3Home Rule
Ind. Code § 36-1-3-9 (2026).
(a)The area inside the boundaries of a county comprises its territorial jurisdiction. However, a municipality has exclusive jurisdiction over bridges (subject to IC 8-16-3-1), streets, alleys, sidewalks, watercourses, sewers, drains, and public grounds inside its corporate boundaries, unless a statute provides otherwise.
(b)The area inside the corporate boundaries of a municipality comprises its territorial jurisdiction, except to the extent that a statute expressly authorizes the municipality to exercise a power in areas outside its corporate boundaries.
(c)Whenever a statute authorizes a municipality to exercise a power in areas outside its corporate boundaries, the power may be exercised:
(1)inside the corporate boundaries of another municipality, only if both municipalities, by ord