Indiana Statutes
§ 3-8-7-21 — Nomination by more than one political party or by political party and as independent; election of nomination
Indiana § 3-8-7-21
Ind. Code § 3-8-7-21 (2026).
(a)If a person has been nominated by two (2)
or more political parties, or as an independent candidate and as the
nominee of at least one (1) political party, the person must elect which
of the nominations the person will accept.
(b)The election must be in writing, signed, acknowledged before an
officer authorized to take acknowledgments, and filed in the office
where a declaration of candidacy must be filed for the office under IC 3-8-2 or where a certificate of nomination by a convention must be
filed under this chapter by noon July 15 before the election.
[Pre-1986 Recodification Citation: 3-1-11-11 part.]