Indiana Statutes
§ 3-8-6-8 — Certification of petitioners as eligible to vote
Indiana § 3-8-6-8
Ind. Code § 3-8-6-8 (2026).
For a petition of nomination to be considered
valid by the officer required to receive the petition, the county voter
registration office in the county where the petitioner is registered must
certify that each petitioner is a voter at the residence address listed in
the petition at the time the petition is being processed. The certification
must accompany and be part of each petition. The certification must
indicate that each petitioner is eligible to vote for the candidates being
nominated by the petition.
[Pre-1986 Recodification Citation: 3-1-11-1(f) part.]